C.S. Forester
A Bibliography

Mark Wilden
Last updated December 24, 2006

Introduction  What's new?  Checklist  Bibliography  Catalog  Title index


C.S. Forester For Sale

After completing the most comprehensive bibliography of C.S. Forester available, I have decided to sell the collection. I am selling individual books for the prices listed, but if you are interested in the the complete collection, I'm sure we can work out a deal.

This page catalogs the cream of my C.S. Forester collection (I have many more C.S. Forester first editions). The highlights of the catalog are

In the following descriptions, all leaves except endpapers are accounted for, numbered or not. No dustjackets are priceclipped unless so noted. The prices do not include shipping, which I provide at cost without handling charges.

1. [THE AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL] The Naval War of 1812. London: Michael Joseph, 1957.
     First British edition. 21.5 cm. Wraps, with maps inside. 255 [1]. 12 illustrations. Has "Madisos" instead of "Madison" on p. 85 l. 4, and has no index.
     Uncorrected proof copy. $100.

2. THE ANNIE MARBLE IN GERMANY. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1930.
     First (only) edition. 18.9 cm. Orange cloth printed in black. [8] 311 [9] pp. 39 black and white photographs. 2 fold-out maps, including one drawn by C.S. Forester.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Moderate foxing throughout. Spine slightly faded and dirty, with rubbing at hinges. Slight cocking. Tight. $200.

3. THE BEDCHAMBER MYSTERY. Toronto: Reginald Saunders, 1944.
     First (only) edition. 20 cm. Pictorial cover in yellow, blue and gray. Dustjacket similar to cover. 70 [2] pp.
     VG in VG dustjacket. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Spine slightly worn. Covers slightly marked and dusty. Bookseller's label inside rear free endpaper. Dustjacket chipped and slightly rubbed. Inscribed by C.S. Forester: "To Charlotte and Joseph H. Jackson | with best wishes for 1945 | from C.S. Forester". Joseph H. Jackson was the literary editor for the San Francisco Chronicle and a friend of the Forester family. $1000.

4. THE BEDCHAMBER MYSTERY. Toronto: Reginald Saunders, 1944.
     First (only) edition. 20 cm. Pictorial cover in yellow, blue and gray. Dustjacket similar to cover. 70 [2] pp.
     VG in VG dustjacket. Cover very slightly soiled, with bumped spine top. Dustjacket darkened somewhat, with 1/4-inch chip off spine top and very slight bumping at other edges. $500.

5. THE BEDCHAMBER MYSTERY. Toronto: Reginald Saunders, 1944.
     First (only) edition. 20 cm. Pictorial cover in yellow, blue and gray. 70 [2] pp.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Spine sunned and bumped. Cover slightly bumped and soiled. Appears unread. $200.

6. BROWN ON RESOLUTION. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1929.
     First edition. 19.1 cm. Blue cloth printed in gold. [6] 272 [8] pp.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Spine faded, small light stain on front, top corner bumped. Front hinge suspicious but whole. Very light foxing and soiling throughout. Owner's label on title page. $300. SOLD.

THE DAUGHTER OF THE HAWK see THE SHADOW OF THE HAWK

7. FLYING COLOURS. London: Michael Joseph, 1938.
     First edition. 19 cm. Red cloth printed in silver. Dustjacket has picture of single-masted ship and rowboat, with white panel above; green and yellow spine printed in black. 284 [4] pp.
     VG in G+ dustjacket, which is somewhat soiled, moderately chipped at top of spine and slightly so at bottom. Dustjacket missing one square inch at fore top, affecting last R in Forester. Other edges somewhat bumped and chipped. 3/6 sticker on bottom of front flap. Very slight foxing to prelims and end matter. Tight. $1000.

8. THE GUN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1933.
     First American edition. 19.4 cm. Orange cloth printed in black. Dustjacket with gun, map, pennants in brown, green and blue on white. [4] 296 [2] pp.
     VG+ in VG dustjacket, which is slightly darkened, moderately chipped at corners and has some transparent staining to bottom inch of spine. Cover is very slightly faded, and bumped at spine top and bottom, else fine. $300.

9. THE HAPPY RETURN. London: Michael Joseph, 1937.
     First edition. 19.1 cm. Green cloth printed in silver. Dustjacket with picture of ship's deck in action, on white. Ad for The General on back. 287 [1] pp.
     VG+ in VG dustjacket, which has very slight soiling and chipping, as well as two closed tears less than an inch long. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very slight foxing. Appears unread. A crisp copy, in dustjacket, of the true first of the first Hornblower book. $2500.

10. THE HAPPY RETURN. London: Michael Joseph, 1937.
     First edition. 19.1 cm. Green cloth printed in silver. 287 [1] pp.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Front board somewhat bowed. Front and back slightly scraped on top edge. Bumps on spine corners. Owner's name in ink on half-title. Edges foxed. Several page corners have tiny dog-ears. $100.

11. HORNBLOWER ONE MORE TIME. Tacoma, Washington: Non-Profit Press, 1976.
     First (only) edition. 22 cm. Blue cloth printed in gold. Dustjacket in red and blue on white, with head of Hornblower. xii 71 [1] pp.
     F in VG+ dustjacket, which is sunned, else F. Number 72 of 350 copies (300 for sale). $375. SOLD.

12. JOSEPHINE, NAPOLEON'S EMPRESS. London: Methuen, 1925.
     First edition, second binding. Green cloth printed in black. Ads dated June 1928. vii 246 [2] 8 (ads) pp. 12 plates, including frontispiece.
     G only, lacking dustjacket. Front cover bowed, lightly stained. Spine corners rubbed. Ownership marks on ffep. Mild foxing. Binding starting to go near p. 145, but whole, if not tight. $100.

13. LORD HORNBLOWER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1946.
     First edition. 19.5 cm. Blue-green cloth printed in gold. Dustjacket illustrated by Andrew Wyeth, with Hornblower looking out cabin window, wrapping around to spine. [4] 322 [2] pp.
     F in VG+ dustjacket, which has one small and other tiny chips on spine top, as well as tiny chips in corners. Appears unread. $150.

LORD NELSON see NELSON

14. LOUIS XIV, KING OF FRANCE AND NAVARRE. London: Methuen, 1928.
     First edition, ads dated October 1927. 22.6 cm. Red cloth printed in gold. vii 246 2 8 (ads) pp. 12 plates, including frontispiece.
     G, lacking dustjacket. Spine faded, with two 1 1/2" blisters. Bumped. Spine bottom with two 1/4" tears. Inside front hinge going, but still together (the rest of the book is sound). The usual foxing and offset to prelims and end matter. Contains an interesting period bookplate for 'The Bookworms', a private book club whose members (e.g. Miss Armitage, Major Bell, The Rev. F. George, Mrs Barre Goldie, The Countess of Sandwich, and Mrs Theakston) are right out of Agatha Christie. $100.

15. LOUIS XIV, KING OF FRANCE AND NAVARRE. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928.
     First edition, American issue. 22.4 cm. Red cloth printed in gold and green, with title and author's name inside fancy border on front. vii 246 2 8 (ads) pp. 12 plates, including frontispiece.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Cover bumped and worn at corners, but binding tight. Penciled ownership on ffep. Moderate foxing. $100.

16. LOVE LIES DREAMING. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1927.
     First edition. 18.9 cm. Green cloth printed in gold. [6] 289 [9] pp.
     VG+, lacking dustjacket. Cover has very mild bumping at spine. Scattered foxing. Offset onto free endpapers. Otherwise, a beautiful, tight copy. Inscribed by C.S. Forester: "Peggy | from | C. S. Forester". The copy was purchased from Blackwell's in Oxford in 1995. There is a penciled note indicating that "Peggy" is the wife of C.E. Bechhofer Roberts; however, John Forester tells me this is unlikely. $900.

17. LOVE LIES DREAMING. Indianapolis: Bobbs, Merrill, 1927.
     First American edition, first binding. 19.6 cm. Light-green cloth printed in black, with "C.E. Forester" on front of cover, spine, and dustjacket. 3-305 3 pp.
     G+, lacking dustjacket. Cover is somewhat soiled, with several 1/2" stains on back, and is bumped. Interior is VG+, with only a few chips on a few pages. $100.

18. MARIONETTES AT HOME. London: Michael Joseph, 1936.
     First (only) edition, variant binding. 19.3 cm. Orange cloth printed in black. 192 pp. 12 photographs (including frontispiece) of the Forester family's puppet shows.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Spine is darkened, and bruised at top. There are a few very small stains on the back of the cover and the bottom of the textblock. There is one crack after p. 160, but the rest of the interior appears unread. $130.

19. MARIONETTES AT HOME. London: Michael Joseph, 1936.
     First (only) edition, variant binding. 19.3 cm. Orange cloth printed in black. 192 pp. 12 photographs (including frontispiece) of the Forester family's puppet shows.
     G+, lacking dustjacket. Spine is sun-stained and faded, and thoroughly bumped. Front cover has one-inch thin stain, and another, very light but larger round lightened area. Back cover very slightly bowed. Ownership inked on ffep. Foxing to edges and prelims. One crack after p. 144. $120.

20. NAPOLEON AND HIS COURT. London: Methuen, 1924.
     First edition, first binding. Blue-green cloth printed in gold. Ads dated March 1924. [2] 248 8 (ads) pp.
     G only, lacking dustjacket. Cover is whole, but stained, bowed, bumped, and with a 1/3" tear at spine bottom. Binding cracked before half-title. Occasional foxing throughout, and offset to free endpapers. $150.

THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 see THE AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL

21. [NELSON] Lord Nelson. Indianapolis: Bobbs, Merrill, 1929.
     First American edition, first binding. 22.5 cm. Black cloth printed in yellow. Dustjacket in black and dark blue, on beige paper, with compass rose and wave border. 353 [1] pp. 14 plates, including frontispiece.
     F in VG+ dustjacket. Dustjacket missing two eighth-inch pieces and three smaller ones; and is rubbed on back and side of spine. Half-inch closed tear at bottom of title page; interior otherwise virtually pristine. A lovely copy, in the first binding, of the only early nonfiction Forester was proud of. $400.

22. THE PAID PIPER. London: Methuen, 1924.
     First edition, first binding. 19.3 cm. Orange cloth printed in black, with blind border on front. Ads dated September 1923. 222 [2] 8 (ads) pp.
     A near-F copy, lacking the dustjacket, with the earliest ads. There is some very light soiling near the fore-edge of the cover, and faint signs of cleaning on front. Spine has slight wrinkles at top and is very slightly bumped at bottom. Binding just a bit cocked. Top edges dusty. Fore-edges foxed. $1000. SOLD.

23. A PAWN AMONG KINGS. London: Methuen, 1924.
     First edition. 19.5 cm. Dark blue-green cloth. [13] 220 pp.
     VG, with dustjacket front tipped in. Crisply recased, with mild bumping and rubbing. Very light foxing to preliminaries. A very good copy of C.S. Forester's first published book, with striking dustjacket illustration. $1500.

24. PAYMENT DEFERRED. Boston: Little, Brown, 1942.
     First American edition. 20.3 cm. Blue-gray cloth printed in red. Dustjacket in black on red, with Mr. Marble at window; dark gray panel below. [6] 266 pp.
     VG in G dustjacket, which has chips and tears (none affecting text), is darkened, but is nicely mounted in protector. Cover has a few small bumps and rubs, particularly at spine top. Seven half-inch or smaller tape remnants on endpapers. Binding thread spotting at p. 3. $150.

25. THE PEACEMAKER. London: Heinemann, 1934.
     First edition. 18.8 cm. Green cloth printed in gold. [8] 341 [3] pp.
     VG, lacking dustjacket, with eighth-inch white smear at spine bottom and light stains to front cover. Slightly cocked. Mild foxing on page extremities and edges. $130.

26. PLAIN MURDER. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1930.
     First edition. 19.1 cm. Green cloth printed in tan. [8] 322 [6] pp.
     G+, lacking dustjacket. Spine faded, creased and cocked. Cover has light stains. Interior cracked in two places, but still firmly together. Offsetting to endpapers, but no foxing noted. $200.

27. POO-POO AND THE DRAGONS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1942.
     First edition. 21.5 cm. Green cloth printed in dark green. Dustjacket in blue, green and red, with Poo-Poo and paired dragons. viii 143 [1] pp. Illustrated endpapers.
     A VG copy in G dustjacket, which is quite chipped at spine top, affecting "Forester". There are other small nicks at top and bottom of dustjacket front. Cover is bumped at top and bottom of spine, and very slightly darkened at top, else fine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Inscribed by C.S. Forester: "Mary Elizabeth | with best wishes from | C. S. Forester". A tight, clean, square, inscribed copy of a title that has no doubt intrigued many a Hornblower reader. $800.

28. POO-POO AND THE DRAGONS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1942.
     First edition, third printing, July 1945. 21.5 cm. Green cloth printed in dark green. viii 143 [1] pp. Illustrated endpapers. Much thinner paper than first printing.
     VG-, lacking dustjacket. Cover has some soiling, is slightly bowed, and is bumped at corners; the book is otherwise fine. $100.

29. POO-POO AND THE DRAGONS. London: Michael Joseph, 1942.
     First British edition. 22 cm. Yellow cloth printed in red. 188 pp. Illustrated endpapers.
     VG-, with bumped and slightly over-zealously-cleaned cover. Penciled inscription on ffep. Some foxing to edges. $200.

30. THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINDBAD THE SAILOR. New York: The Heritage Press, 1949. Translated from Arabic into French by J.C. Mardrus, then into English by E. Powys Mathers. Introduction by C.S. Forester. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson.
     First edition. 25.8 cm. Half red cloth with gray boards, printed in gold; Sindbad on front and back. Sprinkled edges. Issued in slipcase without dustjacket. i-xx 21-124 [4] pp.
     F in VG+ slipcase, which is somewhat soiled and has a three-inch crack in the paper (but not the board). A rare piece of Foresteriana, and a beautiful book in its own right. $100. SOLD.

31. THE SHADOW OF THE HAWK. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1928.
     First edition. 19.1 cm. Dark blue cloth printed in blue. "The Bodley | Head" on two lines at spine bottom. [8] 284 [4] pp.
     G, lacking dustjacket. Spine faded, cocked, with a quarter-inch rip at top and a similarly-sized bad rub on the bottom; back cover slightly bowed. Inked inscription on ffep. Offset onto free endpapers. Edges and a few pages have a few foxspots. Interior cracked in two places, but still firm. $160. SOLD.

32. [THE SHADOW OF THE HAWK] The Daughter of the Hawk. Indianapolis: Bobbs, Merrill, 1928.
     First American edition. 19.3 cm. Tan cloth printed in black. Pictorial dustjacket with large orange peak and line of riders below, wrapping around to spine. 304 pp.
     VG+ in G+ dustjacket, which is nicked at spine top and front fore-edge; has a 1/3" light-brown stain near the last R in "Forester", is soiled on the back and back flap along the margins, and has a 1/3" light-red mark on the back top fore-edge. Cover is just slightly bumped at spine bottom and top, and has some (possibly cleanable) soiling on its own margins. There is one almost imperceptible binding crack in the interior. Very slight foxing to edges and offset to free endpapers. Otherwise, this is a lovely, bright copy in a colorful 1928 dustjacket. $600.

33. [SHIP OF THE LINE] A Ship of the Line. London: Michael Joseph, 1938.
     First British edition. 19.1 cm. Blue cloth printed in silver. Dustjacket has picture of Hornblower and ship, with white panel above. 304 [4] pp.
     G+ in G dustjacket, which is chipped at spine top and bottom, including a 1/3" half-closed tear at top; light gray spots on flaps. Spine sunned through dustjacket, and is bleached at very top and in several 1/2" spots. The front cover is somewhat bowed and the book as a whole is very slightly bowed. Light foxing to edges, prelims and back matter, with offset to the latter. A tight and neat copy, in dustjacket, of the second Hornblower book. $500.

A SHIP OF THE LINE see SHIP OF THE LINE

34. VICTOR EMMANUEL II AND THE UNION OF ITALY. London: Methuen, 1927.
     First edition, first binding. 23.8 cm. Map on front endpapers. Blue cloth printed in gold. Ads dated October 1926. Dustjacket in forest green, printed in black. vii 245 [3] 8 (ads) pp. 12 plates, including frontispiece.
     VG in VG dustjacket, which is slightly rubbed on spine, has a few tiny nicks, but is otherwise F. Very slightly bowed. Some of the countries on the map on the front endpaper have been colored in, and there are the remains of a 1-inch stamp there. The title page is showing the beginning of a crack, but the bulk of the book is clearly unread. A tight, clean, near-fine copy in the 1927 dustjacket and first binding. $400.

35. VICTOR EMMANUEL II AND THE UNION OF ITALY. London: Methuen, 1927.
     First edition, first binding. 23.8 cm. Map on front endpapers. Blue cloth printed in gold. Ads dated October 1926. vii 245 [3] 8 (ads) pp. 12 plates, including frontispiece.
     G, lacking dustjacket. Cover is slightly bowed and moderately rubbed and bumped, with faint stain on back fore-edge. The interior seems cracked in two places (including opposite the title), but is still firm. Foxing on prelims and ads. $150.

36. VICTOR EMMANUEL II AND THE UNION OF ITALY. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1927.
     First edition, American issue. 22.3 cm. Very dark green cloth printed in gold with publisher's device in blind on front. Map on front endpapers. viii 245 [3] pp. 12 plates, including frontispiece.
     VG+, lacking dustjacket. Slightly bowed. Spine has three tiny stains and is slightly bumped bottom and top. Several faint stains on back. Half-inch bump near top corner of front cover. Very light foxing to edges. $200.

37. THE VOYAGE OF THE ANNIE MARBLE. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1929.
     First (only) edition. 19.0 cm. Red cloth printed in black. Dustjacket in black on white, with photograph of C.S. Forester and the boat. xii 277 [7] pp. With 39 photographs and a map.
     VG+ in G- dustjacket, which is quite notched and torn at spine top, without removing text. The spine bottom and corners of the dustjacket are also chipped, and the entire jacket is somewhat soiled. There is a 1-inch bookseller's label on the dustjacket front, as well as on the front pastedown. Cover is very slightly bumped at head and tail of spine, otherwise fine. Foxing on edges, but apparently unread. $1000.

38. THE VOYAGE OF THE ANNIE MARBLE. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1929.
     First (only) edition. 19.0 cm. Red cloth printed in black. xii 277 [7] pp. With 39 photographs and a map.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Cover rubbed at hinges and at spine top and bottom, with the spine slightly cocked. Mild foxing on edges and some pages. Binding 100% tight. Ink initials on ffep. $750.

39. THE WONDERFUL WEEK. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1927.
     First edition. 18.9 cm. Green cloth printed in black. [8] 314 [6] pp.
     VG, lacking dustjacket. Spine has apparently bleached to white, though the lettering is unaffected. Two tiny stains on spine, which is lightly creased and bumped at top and bottom. Corners slightly rubbed. Very mild foxing to edges and a few pages. A clean, square copy. $350.

 


Please send me your comments and suggestions
© Mark Wilden 2003-2007